Tavern On 26th photo 1Tavern On 26th photo 2Tavern On 26th photo 3

Bars & Drinks in Denver Suburbs

Tavern On 26th

4.3
660 Google reviews$ · Inexpensive

One of 55 bars & drinks we've tracked near Denver Suburbs.

Things to Know

Tavern On 26th is a dive bar known for its welcoming Monday night open mic and Tuesday karaoke nights, located in a neighborhood-friendly setting where diverse performers and music lovers gather.

This is a genuinely inclusive space where performers and audience members feel encouraged to be themselves, with staff and patrons who actively support newcomers and create a tight-knit community vibe.

  • Monday night open mic draws a friendly, supportive crowd that encourages new performers regardless of skill level
  • Karaoke nights with dancing and energetic nightlife atmosphere
  • Staff and regulars are genuinely kind and welcoming to first-timers
  • Limited food options—only chips, pretzels, and hotdogs available
  • Tight table layout makes navigation difficult and potentially unsafe for people with mobility aids
  • Inconsistent service quality; one reviewer reported a burned pizza and bartenders socializing on the job

Based on Google reviews · AI summarized

Hours

Monday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Thursday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Friday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Saturday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Sunday: 11:00 AM – 2:00 AM

Open now

People Order

  • hotdogs
  • pizza

Things To Do Nearby

What Visitors Say

R

Ryan Dorsey

a month ago

This is my favorite kind of dive bar. You just can't beat the Monday night open mic crew ❤️ Expect a friendly, affable crowd of folks who just love making music and encouraging new performers. We go to "clock out" from the world and just chill with a diverse collective of great folks. Be a wallflower, be a barfly, be a rocker or a rapper, a guitarist or a pianist or an accordionist, be whoever you are here, just be kind.

D

Dana Johnson

4 months ago

Stopped in for karaoke on a Tuesday lark. Nice place, folks were friendly as was the staff. Hope to return soon!

B

Bradley jones

2 months ago

Bartenders/staff are rude, and clearly drink on the job. Ordered a pizza - was forgot in the oven and burned while the bartender socialized and drank with guests. Super unprofessional and would not recommend.

C

CO Spice Girl

2 years ago

They only have chips, pretzels, and hotdogs. The drinks forget the bartender was friendly, but it is definitely out of date. Great people, however and the nightlife I am told is even funner with karaoke and plenty of people dancing. However, I have done pretty early.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tavern On 26th worth it in Denver Suburbs?

This is a genuinely inclusive space where performers and audience members feel encouraged to be themselves, with staff and patrons who actively support newcomers and create a tight-knit community vibe. Known for: live music and karaoke every week.

What should I order at Tavern On 26th?

Popular choices at Tavern On 26th include hotdogs, pizza.

What do visitors love about Tavern On 26th?

Monday night open mic draws a friendly, supportive crowd that encourages new performers regardless of skill level Karaoke nights with dancing and energetic nightlife atmosphere Staff and regulars are genuinely kind and welcoming to first-timers

Is there anything to know before visiting Tavern On 26th?

Limited food options—only chips, pretzels, and hotdogs available Tight table layout makes navigation difficult and potentially unsafe for people with mobility aids Inconsistent service quality; one reviewer reported a burned pizza and bartenders socializing on the job

How expensive is Tavern On 26th?

Tavern On 26th is inexpensive — a budget-friendly pick, with a 4.3-star rating from 660 Google reviews.

More Bars & Drinks near Denver Suburbs

Ballmer Peak Distillery - Green MountainClosed

Ballmer Peak Distillery - Green Mountain

4.9(216)

12347 W Alameda Pkwy, Lakewood, CO 80228, USA

Known for: Craft cocktails with creative seasonal twists

SemipreciousClosed

Semiprecious

4.9(113)

2839 W 44th Ave Ste 101, Denver, CO 80211, USA

Known for: Craft cocktails without the pretension or markup

Social Bar & LoungeClosed

Social Bar & Lounge

4.8(156)

240 Village Park Dr Ste 100, Littleton, CO 80122, USA

Known for: Craft cocktails in a cozy, stylish lounge