Berkeley Inn photo 1Berkeley Inn photo 2Berkeley Inn photo 3

Bars & Drinks in Berkeley

Berkeley Inn

4.3
451 Google reviews$ · Inexpensive

One of 20 bars & drinks we've tracked near Berkeley.

Things to Know

Berkeley Inn is a Westword award-winning dive bar on Tennyson Street in Denver known for live music and karaoke, with pool tables and a welcoming atmosphere where staff and regulars treat visitors like family.

This is a genuine neighborhood dive bar where you can expect great live entertainment, friendly regulars, attentive bartenders like Mary and Tarin, and a fun, unpretentious vibe that earned it Best Dive Bar in Denver in 2022.

  • Award-winning dive bar atmosphere with live music and karaoke nights
  • Welcoming staff (Mary and Tarin are specifically praised) and regulars who treat visitors like family
  • Multiple games and activities including pool tables, golf games, and a buzzy photo booth
  • Reasonable drink prices and spacious patio with NFL Sunday Ticket for games
  • No food service—reviewers recommend eating on nearby Tennyson Street first
  • Service can be inconsistent; some bartenders have been reported as rude or inattentive to orders

Based on Google reviews · AI summarized

Hours

Monday: 12:00 PM – 2:00 AM

Tuesday: 12:00 PM – 2:00 AM

Wednesday: 12:00 PM – 2:00 AM

Thursday: 12:00 PM – 2:00 AM

Friday: 12:00 PM – 2:00 AM

Saturday: 10:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Sunday: 10:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Closed now

Things To Do Nearby

What Visitors Say

A

Aaron Cast

3 weeks ago

If you like to get hammered in a tiny dirty place while staff gives you annoying attitude for overpriced shitty drinks then absolutely come here. Its like the old town feel of a shitty area on a strip of nicer newer town strip.

S

Sasha Messa (Sash)

4 months ago

So fun at Berkeley Inn! Kareoke was the highlight of the evening and being able to play some pool with complete strangers is always a good time! But I love being able to take such fun pictures with the buzzy booth! Always fun memories when you look at them the next morning! #theberkeleyinn @theberkeleyinn #buzzybooth

M

Mark Filler

2 years ago

The perfect dive bar, all. They get great live music in house. They have pool tables, golf games, a cool patio, and the regulars and staff are both welcoming. We usually go here to play pool or do karaoke, but don't forget they also have the NFL Sunday Ticket too, so you can watch your game with elbow room and space. Tarin and Mary are both attentive and efficient bartenders. They have treated my wife and I great since we first walked in. I also just found out that this place just won the Westword award for Best Dive Bar in Denver for 2022. Met Andrew, the owner, right after and he is great too. They will make you pizza if you need it, but just hit a dinner place on Tennyson (great street) and then hit up this place for the remainder of your evening. Love, love, love this place. You will too. "NEXT" VISIT (with 100 in between): I feel I need to update this review to pound my point home. This IS the best dive bar in Denver. No food, so don't ask for it. Dive bar. Pool table, great staff, GTee, Karaoke, live music, great owner (Andrew), back door for smokers, and they now even own the ultimate in dive bar lore. An Adjective-Animal bar in the Fainting Goat. New location. Both locations offer great outside after-shot venues. Downtown is always cool, of course. Tennyson is such a cool street, Mary served us today and was awesome, and Alyssa is awesome in her own rite. Alyssa greets regulars like family, and we always appreciate it. Andrew got some new pool sticks, so sharks like me can be better, jukebox works, but you will still have people on their couch changing the songs...technology. I haven't been to the Fainting Goat since I worked down the street, but I assume Andrew either ramped up the menu, or didn't diminish it. I remember the burger being WELL above par. If you are local and haven't been either place, then you are missing out. If you are visiting and haven't put either place in the itinerary, then you are missing out. Definitely recommend and see you there (actually, you probably might). Oh, and if you run into this guy playing pool, or me, you probably will lose (we actually played that whole game with crutches). Or, just put us on your team would be the easier route to happiness.

T

Thalia Mondragon

7 months ago

It's a nice place. Bartender was a bit rude, we asked for 2 shots she only came back with one, than got snappy with my husband when we told her we asked for 2 not one. Will definitely go back and have drinks and give it another chance! :)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berkeley Inn worth it in Berkeley?

This is a genuine neighborhood dive bar where you can expect great live entertainment, friendly regulars, attentive bartenders like Mary and Tarin, and a fun, unpretentious vibe that earned it Best Dive Bar in Denver in 2022. Known for: live music, karaoke, pool tables, pure dive.

What do visitors love about Berkeley Inn?

Award-winning dive bar atmosphere with live music and karaoke nights Welcoming staff (Mary and Tarin are specifically praised) and regulars who treat visitors like family Multiple games and activities including pool tables, golf games, and a buzzy photo booth Reasonable drink prices and spacious patio with NFL Sunday Ticket for games

Is there anything to know before visiting Berkeley Inn?

No food service—reviewers recommend eating on nearby Tennyson Street first Service can be inconsistent; some bartenders have been reported as rude or inattentive to orders

How expensive is Berkeley Inn?

Berkeley Inn is inexpensive — a budget-friendly pick, with a 4.3-star rating from 451 Google reviews.

More Bars & Drinks near Berkeley

Crow's NestClosed

Crow's Nest

5.0(29)

4200 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA

Known for: Craft cocktails and rooftop views on tennyson

SweatHouz Tennyson Contrast Therapy StudioClosed

SweatHouz Tennyson Contrast Therapy Studio

5.0(84)

3800 Tennyson St #110, Denver, CO 80212, USA

Known for: Luxury contrast therapy escape in northwest denver

South Broadway Country ClubClosed

South Broadway Country Club

4.9(32)

4200 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA

Known for: Golf simulators meet craft cocktails